Skip Navigation

Household Products Database banner

Quick search


Advanced Search triangular bullet

Browse by category
Inside the Home
Home Maintenance
Personal Care
Landscape/Yard
Arts & Crafts
Pet Care
Pesticides
Auto Products
Home Office
Commercial / Institutional

Browse A to Z
Products Names
Types of Products
Manufacturers
Ingredients

Support pages
About the Database
FAQ
Product Recalls
Help
Glossary
Contact Us
More Resources

 

 

Home Products Manufacturers Ingredients Health Effects
Product Information
Product Name: WD-40 Bike Fast Acting Foaming Degreaser, Aerosol-10/16/2014
Form: aerosol
Product Category: Auto Products » bike wash » Bicycle
Auto Products » cleaner/degreaser » Bicycle
Customer Service: 619-275-1400
Date Entered: 2015-11-07
Related Items: Products with similar usage in this database
Manufacturer
Manufacturer: WD 40 Company
Address: P.O. Box 80607
City: San Diego
State: CA
Zip Code: 92138
Telephone Number: 619-275-1400
Fax Number: 619-275-5823
Toll Free Number: 888-324-7596
Date Info Verified: 2016-02-10
Related Items: Products by this manufacturer
The following information (Health Effects, Handling/Disposal, and Ingredients) is taken from the product label and/or the (Material) Safety Data Sheet, (M)SDS, prepared by the manufacturer. The National Library of Medicine does not test products nor does it evaluate information from the product label or the (M)SDS. (What is an (M)SDS?) (Complete (M)SDS for this product)
Health Effects
Enter text or highlight term...
Warnings: DANGER!

Extremely Flammable Aerosol.

Contains gas under pressure; may explode if heated.

Can cause serious eye irritation.

Prevention

Keep away from heat, sparks, open flames, hot surfaces No smoking.

Do not spray on an open flame or other ignition source.

Pressurized container: Do not pierce or burn, even after use.

Response

IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention.

Storage

Store locked up.

Protect from sunlight. Do not expose to temperatures exceeding 50 deg. C/122 deg. F. Store in a well-ventilated place. Disposal

Dispose of contents and container in accordance with local and national regulations.
Acute Health Effects: From SDS

Hazards Identification

Emergency Overview

Gas under pressure.

Potential Health Effects

Eye Contact: Contact may be irritating to eyes. May cause redness, stinging, swelling and tearing.?

Skin Contact: May cause skin irritation with short-term exposure with redness, itching and burning of the skin. Prolonged and/or repeated contact may produce defatting and dermatitis.

Inhalation: Mist or vapor can irritate the throat and lungs. High concentrations may cause nasal and respiratory irritation and central nervous system effects such as headache, dizziness and nausea. Intentional abuse may be harmful or fatal.

Ingestion: This product has low oral toxicity. If swallowed, this material may cause irritation of the mouth, throat and esophagus. Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal irritation, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, dizziness, drowsiness and other central nervous system effects. This product is an aspiration hazard.?

Signs and Symptoms of Exposure: May cause eye irritation. Excessive inhalation can cause headache, drowsiness, and nausea. Can cause irritation of respiratory tract. Swallowing may cause gastrointestinal irritation. Skin contact may cause drying of the skin.
Chronic Health Effects: From SDS

2-(2-butoxyethoxy) ethanol has caused effects on the liver and kidneys in studies with laboratory animals.
Carcinogenicity: None of the components are listed as a carcinogen or suspect carcinogen by IARC, NTP, ACGIH or OSHA.
First Aid: Eye Contact: Flush thoroughly with water. Remove contact lenses if present after the first 5 minutes and continue flushing for several more minutes. Get medical attention if irritation persists. ?

Skin Contact: Wash with soap and water. If irritation develops and persists, get medical attention.

Inhalation (Breathing): If irritation is experienced, move to fresh air. Get medical attention if irritation or other symptoms develop and persist.

Ingestion (Swallowed): Call physician, poison control center or the WD-40 Safety Hotline at 1-888-324-7596 immediately if symptoms or irritation occurs.

Indication of Immediate Medical Attention/Special Treatment Needed: Immediate medical attention is needed for ingestion.
Health Rating: 1
Flammability Rating: 4
Reactivity Rating: N
HMIS Rating Scale: 0 = Minimal; 1 = Slight; 2 = Moderate; 3 = Serious; 4 = Severe; 
N = No information provided by manufacturer; * = Chronic Health Hazard
MSDS Date: 2014-10-16
Handling/Disposal
Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid prolonged contact with skin. Avoid breathing vapors or aerosols. Use only with adequate ventilation. Keep away from heat, sparks, pilot lights, hot surfaces and open flames. Unplug electrical tools, motors and appliances before spraying or bringing the can near any source of electricity. Electricity can burn a hole in the can and cause contents to burst into flames. To avoid serious burn injury, do not let the can touch battery terminals, electrical connections on motors or appliances. Store in a cool, well-ventilated area, away from incompatible materials Do not store above 120 deg. F or in direct sunlight. Store away from oxidizers.?
Disposal: If this product becomes a waste, it would be expected to meet the criteria of a RCRA ignitable hazardous waste (D001). However, it is the responsibility of the generator to determine at the time of disposal the proper classification and method of disposal. Do not puncture or incinerate containers, even empty. Dispose in accordance with federal, state, and local regulations.?
Ingredients from (M)SDS/Label
ChemicalCAS No / Unique IDPercent
Surfactant(s) (unspecified)000000-00-41.0-5.0
Isopropanol000067-63-01.0-5.0
Isobutane000075-28-51.0-5.0
Diethylene glycol monobutyl ether000112-34-55.0-10.0
Petroleum gases, liquefied, sweetened068476-86-81.0-5.0
Non-hazardous ingredient(s)999999-57-5
(Complete (M)SDS for this product)
HHS.GOV Household Products Database Home Page National Institutes of Health National Library of Medicine Specialized Information Services National Library of Medicine